Top 12 Bachmann Gaffes
Needless to say, she's not doing well on PolitiFact
By Evann Gastaldo, Newser Staff
Posted Jun 28, 2011 11:33 AM CDT
Republican presidential candidate US Rep. Michele Bachmann (R-MN) speaks during the 2011 Republican Leadership Conference on June 17, 2011 in New Orleans, Louisiana.   (Getty Images)

(Newser) – Michele Bachmann is, as the AP amusingly puts it, "one to watch—for inaccuracies." Her gaffes have landed her a pretty awful score on PolitiFact, and have recently prompted her to fight back: She explained her John Wayne mix-up today on CNN and insisted she has "a strong academic scholarly background." A few of her mistakes, courtesy of the AP and the Washington Post:

  • "My husband and I have never gotten a penny of money from" a family farm: Really? Her personal financial disclosure reports show that she holds an interest in the farm, that the farm received $259,332 in federal payments between 1995 and 2010, and that she earned income between $32,500 and $105,000 from said farm between 2006 and 2009.
  • "The president released all of the oil from the strategic oil reserve": No he didn't; he approved the release of about 4%.

  • "One. That's the number of new drilling permits under the Obama administration": Actually, the number is somewhere north of 269.
  • "Five decades ago in America, we had less debt than we have today. We had $300 billion or less in debt. A gallon of gasoline was 31 cents": When you adjust for inflation, that 31 cents turns into about $2.25. And that $300 billion in national debt was 55% of the 1961 GDP. Today's $14 trillion in debt is 96% of the GDP. So she has a point, but the difference is not nearly as dramatic as she's implying.
  • Her claim that President Obama stated stimulus legislation would prevent unemployment from rising above 8%: Long story short, he never said that. She's referring to a projection, which was not even an official government assessment, issued by two aides before Obama took office. And she got the stimulus amount wrong, to boot, referring to it as $1 trillion when it was actually $800 billion.
Click for yet another recent gaffe, in which Bachmann mistook John Quincy Adams for a founding father.

More From Newser
My Take on This Story
To report an error on this story,
notify our editors.
Michele Bachmann Gaffes: The Top 12 is...
11%
54%
1%
6%
2%
26%
Show results without voting
You Might Like
Comments
Showing 3 of 74 comments
anchower
Jun 28, 2011 8:03 PM CDT
She's just vile enough to get the Republican nomination.
winterfairy
Jun 28, 2011 6:12 PM CDT
"And that $300 billion in national debt was 55% of the 1961 GDP. Today's $14 trillion in debt is 96% of the GDP." Just an observation is that I do think going to 96% of the GDP IS dramatic and dangerous. Especially since then there vast industries and manufacturing plants to produce wealth. The difference now is so much of the GDP is "services" which really doesn't produce wealth and more jobs. So she has point, but it will be lost on anybody that already hates her.
greenlantern1
Jun 28, 2011 4:12 PM CDT
Both John Adams and John Quincy Adams were Unitarians. Are Unitarians Christians? Both Warren Jeffs and Rodney Holm are behind bars. Their many crimes include polygamy and presiding at the "marriages" of children! American? Family values? Clifford Spencer