Latest Disturbing Trayvon Story Not Actually True
Martin did not film friends beating up a homeless guy
By Evann Gastaldo, Newser Staff
Posted Jun 3, 2013 8:34 AM CDT
This undated file family photo shows Trayvon Martin.   (AP Photo/Martin Family, File)

(Newser) – George Zimmerman's legal team has been digging up some less-than-flattering background information about Trayvon Martin—but one story that made the rounds Friday, involving Martin allegedly recording his friends while they attacked a homeless man, turns out not to be true. Daily Intel explains what happened:

  • Zimmerman's defense initially thought it had a video of Trayvon doing just that, but it had not released the video yet. The Orlando Sentinel, anticipating the video's release, prepared a story describing the video. Then that story was accidentally posted Friday, before the video had been released.

  • The Sentinel story was quickly removed when the error was realized, but a cached version started getting attention.
  • Zimmerman's defense team then released a statement explaining what the video actually shows: "Trayvon Martin, along with a buddy, was videotaping two homeless guys fighting each other over a bike."
  • The Sentinel then published a story explaining the correct sequence of events, noting that Trayvon simply happened upon the two homeless men.
Seeing as the judge ruled evidence like this video will only be allowed at trial if the defense can authenticate it, Adam Martin writes, "They'll have to do a better job with that than they have so far."

More From Newser
My Take on This Story
To report an error on this story,
notify our editors.
Latest Disturbing Trayvon Story Not Actually True is...
Show results without voting
You Might Like
Showing 3 of 364 comments
Jun 8, 2013 3:32 AM CDT
That poor kid. Fitting justice would be some big guy pinning Zimmerman down & doing the same thing he did to that kid :(
Jun 6, 2013 9:11 PM CDT
They need to stop posting the "little innocent child" picture, and publish the current, real ones! Nothing like "unbiased reporting", is there?
Jun 6, 2013 12:34 PM CDT
So now the victim is on trail. Let me get this right. We have a neighborhood watch guy that was turned down for a law enforcement job who spots a black teen with a hoodie on. The White Latin - Zimmerman then follows him and reports him to the authorities because he is a Black youth walking down the street in the rain with his hood up. Dispatch takes the information and sends a car, because there is this Black Youth walking in the street with his Hood up. -- See that is the consistent theme here - all this was put into motion because a Black Youth was walking down the street in the rain with his hoodie on. As much as some would like to defend Zimmerman, there is no way you can. Because the obvious question is if this were a White youth walking down the street with his hoodie on - there would not have been a call, no police would have ever thought to respond and none of this would ever have happened. Given the same exact circumstances a Black youth and White you get treated differently and when skin color is the only difference then race is the only logical reason for the discrimination.