Fact-Checkers Find Many Flaws in Trump Speech

The picture he painted was too bleak
By Rob Quinn,  Newser Staff
Posted Jul 22, 2016 12:49 AM CDT
Updated Jul 22, 2016 3:00 AM CDT
Trump delivers his speech at the conclusion of the RNC.   (AP Photo/J. Scott Applewhite)
camera-icon View 1 more image

(Newser) – Despite promising "the truth, and nothing else" in his convention speech, Donald Trump presented the nation with a series of previously debunked claims and some new ones Thursday night—about the US tax burden, the perils facing police, Hillary Clinton's record, and more. Here's what fact-checkers at the AP, the New York Times, and the Washington Post made of his claims, which painted a bleak portrait of the USA in 2016:

  • "The number of police officers killed in the line of duty has risen almost 50% compared to this point last year." False: According to the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund, line-of-duty deaths are up 8% this year, from 62 at this point last year to 67 so far this year.
  • "Homicides last year increased by 17% in America's 50 largest cities. That's the largest increase in 25 years." True, though analysts say Trump cherry-picked those figures, omitting that the statistical jump was so large because homicides are still very low by historical standards—and are down again so far in 2016.

  • "Two million more Latinos are in poverty today than when President Obama took his oath of office less than eight years ago." True, but misleading: The Hispanic population has risen since Obama took office, while the poverty rate has fallen. The Pew Research Center found that 23.5% of the country's 55.3 million Latinos live in poverty, compared with 24.7% in 2010.
  • "Nearly four in 10 African-American children are living in poverty, while 58% of African-American youth are not employed." False: The correct youth unemployment figure is 31%, compared to 14% for whites.
  • "America is one of the highest-taxed nations in the world." False: The US tax burden is actually the fourth lowest among the 34 developed and large emerging-market economies that make up the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, below only Chile, South Korea, and Mexico. Taxes made up 26% of the total US economy in 2014, according to the OECD, far below Sweden's tax burden of 42.7% or Germany's 36.1%.
  • "Household incomes are down more than $4,000 since the year 2000." This would have been true in 2014, when the median household income was $53,657, compared to $57,724 in 2000. The most recent report puts median household income at $57,206, almost the same as in 2000, though the figures haven't been adjusted for inflation.
  • "President Obama has doubled our national debt to more than $19 trillion, and growing." Almost true: the debt has gone from $10.6 trillion when Obama took office to $19.2 trillion as of April.
The Post notes that not only has Trump cherry-picked or inflated many figures, he has simply ignored positive ones, "such as rising incomes and an unemployment rate under 5%," as well as the fact that the violent crime rate is still around half what it was 25 years ago. (Read more Donald Trump stories.)

My Take on This Story
Show results without voting  |  
12%
7%
9%
22%
20%
28%